Complete list of Frontlines
[…] Let the legislators know that another election is only two years away and we are very aware of any efforts to infringe on our rights.
Here is one of the first efforts: Senate Bill S65, (which was S01038).
This bill does two things: it restricts the sale of ammunition only to individuals authorized to possess such weapon and it creates a no-gun database under the division of criminal justice services. And the devil is in the details…
It repeals section one, sub-division 5 of section 270.00 of the penal law, which states, “it shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms to sell any ammunition designed exclusively for use in a pistol or revolver to any person, not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver.” The violation of this section shall constitute a class B misdemeanor.
But then it replaces it by adding section 265.18 - Criminal sale of firearms ammunition to the penal law.